Home Home
 
Home
Privacy Notice

BRIGHT LIFE AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Policy describes what types of information we gather from you, how this information is used and with whom it is shared.  If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us online via our contact form on our website Here or by calling us on 02 96611005 or post a letter to PO Box 183 Mona Vale NSW 1660.

1. What Personal Information Do We Collect

We will only ask for personal information relevant to our business relationship with you. So when you purchase one of our products, we may ask for:

  • Your name, address and contact details
  • Your email address
  • Other information necessary to complete your purchase, such as your credit card details

We will not ask you for sensitive personal information, which includes such things as religious views, personal health information, political opinions or sexual preferences.

2. Why Do We ask For Personal Information

The main reason for collecting personal information is to assist us to provide you with the product  you want. We may use the information for other reasons, such as telling you about other products or services we think may interest you, or helping us run our business, for example to train our staff or to develop new products and services.

3. How Do We Collect Personal Information

Our primary source of personal information will come directly from you. This may be through purchase order forms, the internet or over the telephone. If you log onto our website we will collect information from you to confirm your identity. If you ring us, we may monitor and/or record the telephone conversation for the purposes of staff training and to verify statements made during the call.
We may also collect personal information from other people. Examples of the types of people or organisations we collect information from include -

  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Public databases

We also collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser. This information typically includes your IP address, the identity of your internet service provider, the name and version of your operating system, the date and time of your visit, and the pages you visit. When you respond to an electronic communication you receive from us (eg by clicking on a link or downloading a page), your browser tells us that you have done so. We can then use this information to improve our marketing services.
We also use technology known as “cookies” to collect statistical information on website activity, such as the number of people using our website and how they navigate through it.

4. Do We Provide Your Information To Others

Occasionally we may facilitate offers from reputable Australian and international companies for products and services we think may be of interest to you. In this case we will provide your name and address details to such companies for a once-only mailing. The data does not include email addresses or phone numbers.  These companies are not permitted to retain your information unless you have then specifically expressed interest in their products or services, for example, should you, arising from the offer you receive, opt to order a product or make a charitable donation. Where such third party companies are located internationally or are Australian companies who conduct part of their business processes overseas they may consequently disclose your name and address details overseas. In these circumstances we obtain written confirmation from them that the disclosed data will be handled with equivalent care as under the Australian Privacy Principles. We may also sometimes disclose your information to outside parties to help us with our business. Examples of this include –

  • Outsourced service providers such as mailing houses and couriers
  • Payment system operators
  • Credit reporting such as Veda  and debt collecting agencies
  • Our accountants, auditors or lawyers

From time to time we may also have to disclose your information to others in order to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena.
The processing of some of our email promotions is contracted to a company based in the United States and information required for these promotions is provided to this company. Additionally certain of the features on our website are developed by our affiliated office in Hong Kong which is also bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

5. Do we use personal information to market products and services to you

We will use your name and address details to offer you products or services if we believe they could be of interest or benefit to you.
If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us, or if you do not want us to provide your information to other companies for the purpose of offering you products, please let us know by contacting us by any of the methods indicated at the start of this policy. Please note that every order form contains a tick box making it easy to indicate your preference for catalogue mailings.
During the online registration & ordering process you have the option to register for email promotions. From time to time we will email you offering special promotions like "free postage", a discount or an additional free Gift. If you do not want to receive information on these deals, you can untick the relevant box to prevent this type of communication. Each promotional email also contains a link to have further emails discontinued if so desired.

 

6. Can you access your information

You can request access to your personal information at any time by contacting us via one of the methods indicated at the start of this policy.  You can also ask for any corrections to be made.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date, but encourage you to help us by advising us immediately if any of your contact details change.
We will not provide you with access to your personal information if –

  • It would be unlawful to do so
  • Providing access is likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals

 

7. How secure is your information

We use up-to-date and secure technology methods to protect your personal information.  When we capture your information through our website, it passes through our secure server using encryption technology. Stored personal information is further protected from unauthorised access through the use of multiple firewalls, secure passwords and sign-in processes.
None of our employees or contractors are able to access your information unless it is in the proper discharge of their duties.
We can’t guarantee the policies or procedures of any other website that may be linked from our website. If you access a third party website through a link on our website, please take a few minutes to review the privacy policy posted on that website.
We will endeavour to destroy your personal information once it is no longer required by us, provided such destruction is permitted by law.

Back
Information
About Us Shipping charges Guarantee / Returns Policy Top Customer Questions
Privacy Notice Contact Us Unsubscribe
Find us on Facebook  
Copyright ©2017 Bright Life Australia - Powered by BrightLife
ABN 90 081 217 601 - Bright Life Australia, PO Box 183, Mona Vale, NSW 1660, Australia